IPA is used as a solvent for paints and varnishes, natural oils, tinctures, cosmetics, extractant for flower scents, alkaloids, glycols and pharmaceutical products. IPA is also used as a component in industrial detergents and polish. It is also extensively used as an antifreeze component in windshield fluids and other antifreeze products.
IPA is a clear, colourless liquid with a mild odour. It is soluble in all proportions with water.
Find documents for Isopropanol (IPA) here »